HPCA-10

Final Conference Program

Madrid, Spain. February 14-18, 2004



Saturday, February 14, 2004
All-day Workshops (8:00am - 6:00pm)
SAN-3: Third Annual Workshop on System Area Networks
PPHEC-1: First Workshop on Productivity and Performance in High-End Computing
Half-day Workshops
WEPA-1: First Workshop on Embedded Parallel Architectures (morning)
NP-3: Third Workshop on Network Processors (afternoon)
Tutorials
T-1: Advanced Processor Architectures and Verification Challenges, Sunil Kakkar (8:30am - 12:00pm)
T-2: Power-Aware Design for High-Performance Processors, José González and Kevin Skadron (1:30pm - 5:00pm)

Sunday, February 15, 2004
All-day Workshops (8:00am - 6:30pm)
NP-3: Third Workshop on Network Processors
CAECW-7: Seventh Workshop on Computer Architecture Evaluation using Commercial Workloads
INTERACT-8: Eighth Annual Workshop on Interaction between Compilers and Computer Architecture
Tutorial (8:30am - 12:00pm)
T-3: High-Performance Embedded Computing, Wayne Wolf

Monday, February 16, 2004
Welcome (8:15am - 8:30am) PDF
Keynote I (8:30am - 9:30am)
Chair: José DuatoPDF
Microarchitecture: Are we finally done?
    Yale Patt
Break (9:30am - 10:00am)
Session 1: Power Management (10:00am - 12:00n)
Chair: Antonio Gonzalez
Exploiting Prediction to Reduce Power on Buses PDF Slides
    Victor Wen, Mark Whitney, Yatish Patel and John Kubiatowicz
The Thrifty Barrier: Energy-Aware Synchronization in Shared-Memory Multiprocessors PDF Slides
    Jian Li, José F. Martínez and Michael C. Huang
Program Counter Based Techniques for Dynamic Power Management PDF
    Chris Gniady, Y. Charlie Hu and Yung-hsiang Lu
Wavelet Analysis for Microprocessor Design: Experiences with Wavelet-Based dI/dt Characterization PDF
    Russ Joseph, Zhigang Hu and Margaret Martonosi
Lunch (12:00n - 1:30pm)
Session 2: Processor Design I (1:30pm - 3:00pm)
Chair: Oscar Plata
Out-Of-Order Commit Processors PDF Slides
    Adrian Cristal, Daniel Ortega, Josep Llosa and Mateo Valero
Stream Register Files with Indexed Access PDF Slides
    Nuwan Jayasena, Mattan Erez and William Dally
Low-Complexity Distributed Issue Queue PDF Slides
    Jaume Abella and Antonio González
Break (3:00pm - 3:30pm)
Session 3: Prefetching (3:30pm - 5:00pm)
Chair: Anand Sivasubramaniam
Hardware Support for Prescient Instruction Prefetch PDF
    Tor M. Aamodt, Paul Chow, Per Hammarlund, Hong Wang, and John P. Shen
Data Cache Prefetching Using a Global History Buffer PDF Slides
    Kyle Nesbit and James Smith
Processor Aware Anticipatory Prefetching in Loops Slides
    Partha Tirumalai, Spiros Kalogeropulos, Yonghong Song, Mahadevan Rajagopalan and Vikram Rao
Break (5:00pm - 5:15pm)
Panel Session (5:15pm - 7:00pm)
Panel Moderator: Mazin Yousif
Bridging the Research Gap between Academia and Industry
    Panelists:
        Mark Hill
        Yale Patt
        Justin Rattner
        Steve Scott
        Antonio Gonzalez
Reception & Cocktail at the Madrid City Hall (7:30pm)
Madrid Guided Tour (8:30pm)

Tuesday, February 17, 2004
Keynote II (8:00am - 9:00am)
Chair: Emilio L. Zapata
Designing for the High End
    Steve Scott
Break (9:00am - 9:15am)
Session 4: I/O (9:15am - 11:15am)
Chair: Timothy M. Pinkston
Reducing Energy Consumption of Disk Storage Using Power-Aware Cache Management PDF Slides
    Qingbo Zhu, Francis David, Yuanyuan Zhou, Cristo Devaraj and Pei Cao
Improving Disk Throughput in Data-Intensive Servers PS Slides
    Enrique Carrera and Ricardo Bianchini
Synthesizing Representative I/O Workloads for TPC-H PDF Slides
    Jianyong Zhang, Anand Sivasubramaniam, Hubertus Franke, Natarajan Gautam, Yanyong Zhang and Shailabh Nagar
Architectural Characterization of TCP/IP Packet Processing on the Pentium(r) M microprocessor PDF Slides
    Srihari Makineni and Ravi Iyer
TCCA Business Meeting (11:15am - 1:30pm)
Lunch (12:00n - 1:30pm)
Session 5: Caches & Memory I (1:30pm - 3:00pm)
Chair: Josep Torrellas
Signature Buffer: Bridging Performance Gap between Registers and Caches PDF
    Lu Peng, Jih-Kwon Peir and Konrad Lai
Organizing the Last Line of Defense before Hitting the Memory Wall for CMPs PDF Slides
    Chun Liu, Anand Sivasubramaniam and Mahmut Kandemir
Exploiting the Cache Capacity of a Single-chip Multi-core Processor with Execution Migration PS Slides
    Pierre Michaud
Excursion (3:30pm - 6:30pm)
Banquet (9:15pm)

Wednesday, February 18, 2004
Keynote III (8:30am - 9:30am)
Chair: Yale Patt
Kilo-instructions in-flight Processors
    Mateo Valero
Slides
Break (9:30am - 10:00am)
Session 6: Scheduling (10:00am - 12:00n)
Chair: Emilio Luque
Understanding Scheduling Replay Schemes PDF Slides
    Ilhyun Kim and Mikko Lipasti
Creating Converged Trace Schedules Using String Matching PDF
    Satish Narayanasamy, Yuanfang Hu, Suleyman Sair and Brad Calder
Reducing the Scheduling Critical Cycle using Wakeup Prediction PDF Slides
    Todd Ehrhart and Sanjay Patel
Exploring Wakeup-Free Instruction Scheduling PDF Slides
    Jie S. Hu, N. Vijaykrishnan and Mary Jane Irwin
Lunch (12:00n - 1:30pm)
Keynote IV (1:30pm - 2:30pm)
Chair: Francisco Tirado
POWER5 Architecture and Systems
    Balaram Sinharoy
Session 7: Processor Design II (2:30pm - 4:00pm)
Chair: Jose Gonzalez
A Low-Complexity, High-Performance Fetch Unit for Simultaneous Multithreading Processors PDF Slides
    Ayose Falcón, Alex Ramirez and Mateo Valero
Reducing Branch Misprediction Penalty via Selective Recovery PDF
    Amit Gandhi, Haitham Akkary and Srikanth Srinivasan
Using Perceptron-Based Branch Confidence Estimation for Speculation Control PDF
    Haitham Akkary and Srikanth Srinivasan
Break (4:00pm - 4:30 pm)
Session 8: Caches & Memory II (4:30pm - 6:00pm)
Chair: Manuel Prieto
Accurate and Complexity-Effective Spatial Pattern Prediction PDF Slides
    Chi Chen, Se-Hyun Yang, Babak Falsafi and Andreas Moshovos
Using Prime Numbers for Cache Indexing to Eliminate Conflict Misses PDF
    Mazen Kharbutli, Keith Irwin, Yan Solihin and Jaejin Lee
Link-Time Path-Sensitive Memory Redundancy Elimination PS Slides
    Manel Fernández and Roger Espasa